Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

MySwim Privacy Policy

Privacy at MySwim

Privacy Policy

MySwim Swimming School cc respects your right to privacy and comply with obligations under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act).
We are committed to protecting any personal data that we collect. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to enable you to understand what personal information of yours is collected, and how and when we use or share your information.
This Privacy Policy also explains our online information practices. By using our services, you agree to the use, collection and disclosure of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Definition of Personal Information

The definition of personal information as set out in the POPI Act is as follows:

Personal Information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

Types of Information Collected

Personal Data

Examples of personal information we collect are name, address, email address, telephone and cell numbers, date of birth, gender, identity number, passport number etc.
Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
We collect and process your personal information to provide you with access to our services (swimming lessons; the planning, execution and administration thereof).

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather anonymous statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This information cannot be used to identify or contact you.

What Do We Use Your Personal Information For

The necessary information that we receive from you may be used in the following way:

  • To respond to your comments, queries and support requests.
  • To provide you with details of your lesson day and time and of any changes to this for the duration of your time with us.
  • To carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To send you communication, including but not limited to newsletters, changes in fees, updates, events, competitions, changes to service.
  • For audit and record keeping purposes.
  • To comply with legal, regulatory, and statutory requirements.
  • To assist with business development.

How We Protect Your Information

Data that we collect in connection with our services is stored in our secure database. Our website is hosted by a third party, who has a separate and independent privacy policy. Hard copies of enrolment forms, invoices and statements, are also stored and locked in secure cupboards.

Google Analytics

The services contained in this section enable MySwim Swimming School cc to monitor and analyse web traffic.

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our clients, suppliers and staff.

Access To Your Personal Information

Right of Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you.

Right of Rectification: You may request the correction of personal details that we hold about you. We would appreciate you timeously advising us of any change in your personal information that is pertinent to us.

Right of Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information, where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Right to Restriction of Processing: You have the right to request that MySwim temporarily or permanently stops processing all or some of your personal data. In this case MySwim is permitted to store the personal data, but not use it.

Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of personal data when such processing is based on a public interest or legitimate interest grounds or is processed for the purpose of direct marketing

Complaints

Should you believe that MySwim has utilised your personal information contrary to the Applicable Laws you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with MySwim. Please email Joanne to lodge your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with such process you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator (South Africa) (IRSA), whose contact details are as follows:
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za
Tel: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351